Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Westmorland and Furness

84% of homes in Westmorland and Furness can get full fibre, 2 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 133rd of 296 councils in England and 162nd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Westmorland and Furness can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    84%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    97%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.4%
Share of homes in Westmorland and Furness able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
129,530
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
56%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
648
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Westmorland and Furness

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Barrow-in-Furness92%99%1,573
Kendal96%100%758
Penrith94%99%662
Ulverston93%99%433
Dalton-in-Furness99%100%251
Windermere82%98%221
Grange-over-Sands78%100%168
Ambleside83%100%148
Bowness-on-Windermere85%99%132
Appleby-in-Westmorland37%100%116
Kirkby Stephen34%98%92
Sedbergh34%100%80
Kirkby Lonsdale92%100%78
Alston73%100%71
Broughton in Furness91%98%41

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Westmorland and Furness (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.