Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in East Riding of Yorkshire

95% of homes in East Riding of Yorkshire can get full fibre, 13 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 16th of 296 councils in England and 23rd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in East Riding of Yorkshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    95%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.2%
Share of homes in East Riding of Yorkshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
175,994
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
61%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
352
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in East Riding of Yorkshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Bridlington98%100%929
Beverley99%99%903
Goole96%99%477
Cottingham100%100%437
Driffield99%100%413
Hessle100%100%406
Pocklington99%100%389
Hornsea99%100%248
Market Weighton99%99%202
Hedon100%100%198
Anlaby100%100%195
Brough99%99%190
Willerby99%99%178
Howden99%100%168
Withernsea99%100%153
Stamford Bridge99%99%128
Kirk Ella100%100%121
South Cave99%100%89

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for East Riding of Yorkshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.