Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Sefton

84% of homes in Sefton can get full fibre, 2 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 123rd of 296 councils in England and 151st of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Sefton can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    84%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    89%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    91%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Sefton able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
140,780
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
40%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Sefton

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Southport73%98%1,975
Bootle94%99%1,296
Crosby97%99%1,098
Formby93%100%642
Maghull98%100%450
Litherland98%100%428
Lydiate99%99%159
Aintree95%99%137

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Sefton (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.